Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

The Friends of the Connection at St Martin’s is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our members and website visitors. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect information and how we will treat your personal information. The Friends of the Connection at St Martin’s processing and retention of personal information is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our site contains links to third party sites which are not owned or managed by us and which are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any such sites that you visit.

1. What kind of information do we collect?
The type and amount of information we collect depends on how you use the website.
We collect two types of information:
(1) anonymous data that is automatically collected from all visitors.
(2) personal data, that is:
• data that visitors voluntarily submit so that we can provide you with a service.
• data that visitors voluntarily submit to make a donation or to pay an event registration fee.
• data collected through cookies.

Anonymous Data
You can access all pages on the site without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information. However, by using this website you consent to the collection of certain information that does not allow us to identify you personally but which enables us to evaluate the site and work to improve it. The information we collect includes the browsers visitors use, what time they visit and which pages are most viewed. We do not link any of this anonymous data with any personal data that you may provide to us.

(This website uses Google Analytics to track the information we collect. Google Analytics will also collect your IP address in order to locate where our website visitors come from but will not pass on your IP address. For further information on Google Analytics please refer to its Terms of Service and privacy policy.)

For further information please refer to the section on Use of Cookies. We do not use any cookies ourselves, and the only third party providers that we use which use cookies are Google Analytics

Personal Data
We only collect information from which you can be personally identified (name, address, email etc) when you participate in the following activities:
• applying to become a member of the Friends.
• making a donation or signing up to an event to support The Friends of the Connection at St Martin’s.
• contacting us to seek information or advice.
• applying for a job or volunteering opportunity.

The Friends of the Connection at St Martin’s will never collect and hold your personal data without your knowledge and consent.
The Friends of the Connection at St Martin’s does not share data with other charities, with the exception of our sister charity The Connection at St Martin’s. We share data to avoid duplication and confusion.

The Friends of the Connection at St Martins’s does not share data with third parties, unless required to by law, or as set out in 2(iii) below.
Note about collection and use of your data when making a donation through our website
We use a third-party secure payment gateway for online donations and event registration fee payments: Blackbaud Payment Services (BBPS). This service is compliant with PCI DSS and PA-DSS.

2. How do we use your personal data?
We use the personal information we hold about you only for the following purposes:

(i) To administer our relationship with you as a member and/or donor and/or volunteer. We use personal information that you supply us only for the purposes to which you have consented.

(ii) To keep you informed about the charitable and fundraising activities of the Friends of the Connection at St Martin’s and The Connection at St Martin’s. The Friends of the Connection at St Martin’s would like to use your personal information to contact you by post with information about ourselves, our services, events or developments, in accordance with the stated benefits of membership. If at any time you decide that you do not wish to be contacted in this way by The Friends of the Connection at St Martin’s you may inform us by e-mail at friends@cstm.org.uk or on 020 7766 5522. The Friends of the connection at St Martin’s would also like to use your personal information to contact you with more regular emailed information, but will only do so where you have consented for us to do so.(iii) To provide services to you, such as involvement in fundraising and other events. This may involve a third party, in which case we will only disclose your information in a way that is required for the organisation of the event.

(iv) If the assets of The Friends of the Connection at St Martin’s are transferred to a third party.
If The Friends of the Connection at St Martin’s decides to transfer its assets or ceases to trade, becomes insolvent, enters into receivership or any similar or equivalent event occurs, The Friends of the Connection at St Martin’s or those acting on its behalf may sell its assets or parts of it to a third party or parties. In such circumstances, The Friends of the Connection at St Martin’s or those acting on The Friends of the Connection at St Martin’s’ behalf may transfer your personal information to these third parties.

(v) If disclosures are required by law.
If required to do so by any applicable law, search warrant, subpoena or court order, or by any regulation, treaty or other legally binding obligation with which The Friends of the Connection at St Martin’s is required to comply, The Friends of the Connection at St Martin’s will disclose some or all of your personal information as and to the extent that it is required to do so.

3. How do we protect your personal data?
Your personal data will be kept by the The Friends of the Connection at St Martin’s in a secure environment. Personal Data will only be used as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of Cookies
Cookies are small, often encrypted text files, downloaded to a device when a user accesses certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device and are used by website developers to help visitors navigate websites efficiently and perform certain functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you may disable cookies on your web browser to prevent this.

We use cookies to:
(i) Estimate our visitor size and patterns
(ii) Understand visitor preferences to update and improve our website
If you do not wish to have cookies stored on your computer you may change your web browser settings to refuse cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie. Please note that some areas of our website may not function properly, or may function more slowly as a result of disabling cookies.

Cookies do not allow this website to access personal information that you have not already provided.

5. Note about Servers
The Friends of the Connection at St Martin’s reminds visitors that most Internet Service Providers maintain records of all URLs visited by their customers. Visitors should contact their ISP for more information. The servers for our website are based in the USA.

6. Change of Policy
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will post a notice of the change on the website and may require further consent to its terms.

7. Your rights with respect to your data:
You have the right, under the Data Protection Act 1998, to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. We may charge a small fee to cover our costs in providing you with the information.

8. Contact
You can write to us at friends@cstm.org.uk if you have any questions about our privacy policy or to request access to information we hold about you.

Website Legal Statement
The Friends of the Connection at St Martin’s cannot guarantee that information on the site is accurate, complete or up to date. Visitors who rely on any information do so at their own risk. Availability of information is subject to change without notice.
The Friends of the Connection at St Martin’s will not accept liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience arising as a consequence of any use of or the inability to use any information on this site.
The Friends of the Connection at St Martin’s takes no responsibility for the contents of linked websites and links should not be taken as an endorsement.

Copyright
Content on this site is protected by copyright. The copyright owner is the Friends of The Connection at St Martin’s, unless otherwise stated.
The Friends of the Connection at St Martin’s encourages people to download or copy the material for personal use. The Friends of the Connection at St Martin’s requests appropriate acknowledgment of the copyright owner if material is re-published in any format.
You may not make alterations or additions to the material on this site, or use it for commercial purposes.